PRIVACY STATEMENT

businessmate aims to provide you with information on this website regarding the Products and Services available to you to purchase. To achieve this aim and to fulfill your purchase requirements, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information it collects during the conduct of our business. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about a client or individual that identifies that person or by which that person’s identity can be reasonably determined. We recognise that personal information is sensitive and that the provision of such information is an act of trust.

How do we Collect Personal Information?

Collection of your personal information such as your email address may be required to enable us to respond to any query that you may have or to enable you to become a member of our website. This personal information will enable us to liaise with you to provide you with the information that you desire and updates when requested. If we do not collect and make use of this personal information, our ability to assist you is greatly limited.

If you wish to purchase Products and/or Services from us we will require you to voluntarily provide us with other personal information such as your full name, address, postcode, contact telephone numbers and credit card details. No matter how your personal information is collected, it will be dealt with by businessmate in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where possible, personal information is collected directly from you by your use of our website. In situations where you personally provide us with your personal information will shall imply your consent to our collection on the basis that we have informed you herein what personal information will be recorded and for what purposes.

How do we use the Personal Information?

We use the personal information collected from you to:

  • provide you with information or services at your request;
  • take purchase orders from you;
  • dispatch Products and/or Services to you pursuant to our Terms.
  • register your contact details; and
  • establish and maintain our relationship with you;

We do not disclose any personal information for any other purposes without your consent unless required by law.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with updates and new features on our website.

If you do not want to receive any of this information, contact us at one of our offices. If you inform us that you no longer wish to receive information about updates and new features on our website, we will not send you any further material. You can however, change your mind about receiving this information at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

businessmate may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena.

We may also disclose personal information to a party contracted to businessmate to provide administrative services or other activities on our behalf. In those circumstances that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing you with the products/services purchased by you. Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information please contact us so we can correct that information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken as follows:

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricted access to personal information
  • confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organisations
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

In most cases, a summary of your personal information held by us, such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, are freely available to you by calling our office.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavor to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request.

businessmate may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

businessmate is not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • where required or authorised by law
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious

If access is denied, we will explain why.

Access via the Internet

The Internet has brought many improvements in the way businessmate is able to do business. businessmate is continually maintaining and upgrading technology and procedures in this respect to its online transactions.

businessmate retains the right to collect any information from any visitor to our businessmate website regarding the visitor’s use of our website typically but not exclusively for the better understanding of our visitors. For example, how often a visitor goes to a specific page can assist us in focusing our business to the interests and needs of our visitors, thereby improving the services available to you. Any visitor to the businessmate website who provides any information to businessmate in this regard agrees that businessmate has the right to use that information and agrees that this information shall be deemed to be non-confidential.

We may compile a report identifying the number of visitors to the homepage of our website and other particulars pages on our website. These reports may be shared with sponsors and prospective sponsors of our website, but they will not disclose any personal information.

businessmate has like a number of other commercial websites stores information in a small text file on your hard disk known as a cookie. The information stored in the cookie includes your preferences and choices you make while visiting the businessmate website. Please check your web browser to ensure that you have consented to the use of cookies during your web browsing. Please note that we do need cookies for you to be able to properly access our website.

Privacy Policy changes

businessmate constantly reviews all its policies and procedures to keep up-to-date with changes in the law, technology and market practice. As a result we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This Privacy Policy was last amended 5 October 2012.

Concerns or requests for access?

If you have a question about this Privacy Policy, wish to lodge a request to access information, or lodge a complaint, you can contact our Privacy Officer at admin@businessmate.com.au

 

DISCLAIMER

This website and the articles on our website are not a substitute for independent professional advice. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or adequacy of the information or material on this website. All information is subject to change without notice. We and each party providing material displayed on this website disclaim liability to all persons or organisations in relation to any action(s) taken on the basis of currency or accuracy of the information or material, or any loss or damage suffered in connection with that information or material. You should make your own enquiries before entering into any transaction on the basis of the information or material on this website. Please ensure you contact us to discuss your particular circumstances and how the information provided applies to your situation.

Quality of information – always check the information

Before relying on the information on this website, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. We and associated parties can not guarantee nor assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information or material. 
Self Managed Reminder System.

The reminder system provided by us with this website is a Self Managed reminder system. Due to the World Wide Web being an insecure public network, there is a potential risk that a user’s reminders are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties, files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects, or that changes in email addresses and other errors occur. The reminder service provided by us should be treated as an additional prompt and not as the sole reminder for you to act upon.

We and associated parties accept no liability for any reliance by users on the Self Managed reminder system. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that they do not rely on the Self Managed reminder system as their sole or primary source of notification/reminder to act upon.

Links to external websites

This website may contain links to other websites which are external to our website. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this website. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is represented or providing the information or material on the website they visit.
Views or recommendations provided in linked websites do not necessarily reflect our views or recommendations, nor the views or recommendations of associated parties.

Security of our website

Users of our website should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects.

We and associated parties accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

Notification

Notice of new or updated information or material available via our website may be emailed to our website members.